Safo
Caricamento

menu

PRIVACY POLICY

SAFO GROUP S.p.a


Regulation (EU) 679/2016 General Data Protection Regulation

Hereby, SAFO GROUP S.p.a intends to inform the users that visit the “www.safogroup.eu” website (hereinafter, the “Website”) about the policy adopted in Personal Data Protection matters, by emphasising its commitment and attention paid in reference to the protection of privacy for the Website’s visitors. Please read our Privacy Policy carefully.

Browsing the Website is free of charge and does not require any registration, except for some areas within which the user may freely and expressly provide us with some personal data in order to have access to specifically identified services (e.g. to register to the reserved area, to subscribe to our newsletter or to request information through the “Contact us” section, etc.). If the user intends to provide us with his/her personal data to access other services, the same shall be expressly informed, pursuant to Regulation (EU) General Data Protection Regulation (the “Regulation”), with an indication (for instance) of the purposes and the modalities in which SAFO GROUP Srl uses the data, as well as his/her right to request, at any time, the deletion or update of the data.

Pursuant to and for the purposes of Article 13 of Regulation (EU) 679/2016 General Data Protection Regulation SAFO GROUP S.p.a Provides you with the following information.

1. Identity and contact details of the Data Controller

The www.safogroup.eu website (hereinafter, the “Website”) is managed by SAFO GROUP S.p.a, with registered office in Piazzale Ezio Tarantelli 100, 00144, Roma (RM), Italy, VAT n. 09279361000, tel. +39 06 97990100, email [email protected] (“SAFO”), in its capacity as Data Controller pursuant to the Regulation.

2. Types of personal data subject to processing

You do not have to register in order to access the Website. However, the Website includes sections that require registration or the use of a username and password [1].

With reference to the data relating to browsing on the Website, please also see point 6 below on the Profiling tools used by the Website.

 3. Purposes and legal basis of the processing

The data is collected and processed for purposes strictly connected with using the Website and its services. The purposes of using the data are specified in detail in the specific policies provided by the Website for all cases of data collection. Therefore, we kindly ask you to read the policies that provide, in each instance, the features of the processing that will be carried out by SAFO (e.g. for access to the link in the “Sign In” section, etc.). In particular, your data will be processed to guarantee the use of the Services requested through the Website, to fulfil the related statutory obligations, to reply to any of your requests, as well as, based on your consent, to start marketing activities.

The processing of your data shall comply with the privacy provisions [2].

 4.   Providing your personal data is optional

The provision of your personal data is optional in general. Only in certain cases, failure to provide us with your personal data may result in the inability to access specific services and to satisfy your requests (e.g. registration – and the provision of your personal data, email and telephone); failure to provide such data may, therefore, make it impossible for SAFO to permit access to the Website’s services or to satisfy its users’ requests.

The data required in each instance is indicated in the data collection forms on the Website – marked with an asterisk (*) – and the consequences deriving from failure to provide such data are mentioned in the specific data policies on the data collection pages.

 5. Data processing procedures and scope of communication

The data may be processed both electronically and on paper. SAFO guarantees the lawful and accurate processing of the personal data provided through the Website, in full compliance with the applicable laws, and the utmost confidentiality of the data provided on your registration.

The data shall not be disclosed and shall be processed by SAFO GROUP staff expressly authorised to manage the Website.

 6. Connection to other websites

This policy is provided only for the www.safogroup.eu website and not for other websites possibly visited by the user through links. SAFO shall not be deemed liable for the personal data provided by the users to external parties or to any websites connected to this Website.

 7. “Profiling” and/or customisation tools

SAFO does not carry out any promotional and/or advertising communication activity without the user’s prior express consent thereto.

The Website uses “technical cookies” only with the intent to facilitate browsing and using the Website.

For a detailed explanation on the cookies used by the Website and the steps to follow in order to disable them, please read our Cookie Policy.

 8. Place of data processing and transfers outside the European Union

The processing related to the services provided by the Website is carried out at the office of SAFO GROUP S.p.a located in Piazzale Ezio Tarantelli 100, 00144, Rome (RM), Italy. The data collected and processed through the Website may be subject to transfer to non-European Union Countries.

 9. Data storage duration

Your data will be processed for the duration prescribed in the specific disclosures provided at the time of collecting such data for each specific service (e.g. registration to the reserved area, the use of the contact us services) [3].

 10. Rights of the interested parties

By means of notice to be sent to SAFO GROUP S.p.a, Piazzale Ezio Tarantelli 100, 00144, Rome (RM), Italy, [email protected], you may, at any time, exercise your rights [4] under Articles 15 to 22 of the Regulation, which includes the right to know what data we are processing, the procedures we are following and the purposes we are using them for, as well as the right to change the data you have provided us with or to delete it, to request us to limit the use of your data, to request us to receive or to transmit your data, without prejudice to your right to change (any of) your consents thereto. Moreover, you may always oppose that your data be processed.

 11. Who you may file a complaint with

If you are dissatisfied with our use of your information or our response to any exercise of these rights you have the right to complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office.

12. The Data Protection Officer

The Data Protection Officer appointed by SAFO GROUP S.p.a may be contacted at the email address: [email protected]     

13. Applicable law

This Privacy Policy is governed by Regulation (EU) 679/2016, which ensures that the personal data processing be carried out in accordance with the fundamental rights and freedoms, as well as with the dignity of the interested party, with particular reference to the confidentiality, personal identity and to the right to personal data protection.

 14. Review clause

SAFO reserves the right to review, amend or merely update, in whole or in part, at its sole discretion, in any way and/or at any time, without prior notice, this Privacy Policy, also in accordance with any statutory or regulatory amendments to personal data protection provisions. The amendments and updates of the Privacy Policy may be, as the case may require, notified to the users by means of published on the Website Home Page, and they shall be binding as of their publication and/or notification.


Footnotes:

[1] Should SAFO collect information and personal data, it shall, in each instance, inform its users, in advance, about the purposes for which such data are requested and the modalities by which these data will be used. If necessary, SAFO will request the user’s specific consent to the use of the data. SAFO will use the personal data collected online only for the purposes indicated on the registration.

[2] The processing of your data shall be carried out:

In any case, the processing shall be performed in compliance with the applicable provisions – and the amendments and/or supplements thereto – issued by the Authority for the Personal Data Protection.

[3] Should you decide to create a customer account by registering to the reserved area section, your data will be processed for as long as your account is active. You may close your account at any time and your request will be managed immediately. Should your account be inactive for six (6) months, SAFO will deactivate your account and will delete your data after further twelve (12) months.

[4] Articles 15 to 22 of the Regulation provide for specific rights, which include:

  • the right to obtain confirmation of whether or not your personal data are being processed;
  • the right to be granted access to your personal data and the information indicated by Article 15 of the Regulation;
  • the right to correct your inaccurate personal data without undue delay or to supplement your incomplete personal data;
  • the right to delete your personal data without undue delay;
  • the right to be granted restrictions on the processing of your personal data;
  • the right to be informed of any corrections or deletion or restrictions concerning the processing carried out in relation to your personal data;
  • the right to receive your personal data on an automatic device in a structured, ordinary and legible format;
  • the right to oppose, at any time, for reasons related to a particular situation, the processing of your personal data.

You have the right to revoke, at any time without prejudice, any consents provided for processing and to oppose our analysis-related activities.

Moreover, pursuant to Article 21 of the Regulation, you shall be entitled, at any time, to oppose, for reasons related to your particular situation, the processing of your personal data carried out to pursue the legitimate interest of the Data Controller pursuant to Article 6, paragraph 1, letter f of the Regulation.